York-Scarborough Area Bishop’s Calendar

January – March 2017

      • January 1: Archbishop’s Levee (St. James Cathedral)
      • January 2 – 5: Pre-Ordination Retreat (Sisters of the Transfiguration, Cincinnati)
      • January 6: Consecration Rehearsal & Rehearsal Dinner
      • January 7 @ 10:30 am: Ordination & Consecration of Suffragan Bishops (St. Paul, Bloor St.)
      • January 8 @ 10 am: Christ Church, Deer Park
      • January 10: Postulancy Committee Day Away (St. John’s Convent)
      • January 11: College of Bishops & Diocesan Leadership Team
      • January 12: Orientation for New Bishops
      • January 15 @ 10:30 am: St. George on Yonge
      • January 15 @ 4:30 pm: Trinity College Evensong (St. James Cathedral)
      • January 17 @ 3 pm: Installation of the Rev. Joanne Billinger (St. John’s Rehab)
      • January 18 @ 3 pm: Meet & Greet (Wycliffe College)
      • January 22 @ 7 pm: Installation as Area Bishop of York-Scarborough (St. John, York Mills)
      • January 23 – 25: College of Bishops Training Retreat
      • January 29 @ 9:30 am: St. Cyprian
      • February 1: Diocesan Leadership Team Day Away
      • February 2: York-Scarborough Regional Deans Meeting
      • February 2 @ 7 pm: Ordination of the Rev. Monique Taylor to the Priesthood (St. Andrew, Scarborough)
      • February 5 @ 10 am: St Matthew the Apostle, Oriole
      • February 8: College of Bishops & Diocesan Leadership Team
      • February 11: Consecration of the Rt. Rev. Anne Germond as Bishop of Algoma
      • February 12 @ 9:30 am: Grace Church in Scarborough
      • November 2: College of Bishops & Diocesan Leadership Team
      • February 15: Dinner with York-Scarborough Volunteer Corps
      • February 21: Clergy Pre-Lenten Day (St. John, York Mills)
      • February 23: College of Bishops & Diocesan Council
      • February 26 @ 5 pm: Church of the Transfiguration
      • March 1 @ 8:30 am: Holy Trinity School
      • March 2: York-Scarborough Regional Deans Meeting
      • March 2: Postulancy Committee Meeting
      • March 5 @ 10 am: St. Luke, East York
      • March 5 @ 4 pm: Celebration of New Ministry for the Rev. Jeanette Lewis (St. Barnabas)
      • March 8: College of Bishops & Diocesan Leadership Team
      • March 12 @ 4 pm: Celebration of New Ministry for the Rev. Ian LaFleur (St. Cuthbert, Leaside)
      • March 13-20: Holidays
      • March 21 – 22: Provincial House of Bishops
      • March 23: College of Bishops & Diocesan Council
      • March 26 @ 10:30 am: St. Jude, Wexford
      • March 28: St. James Clericus
      • March 29 @ 7 pm: Young Confirmation Candidates Evening (St. Matthew, Oriole)

List of Parishes by Deanery