General and Provincial Synod Membership

GENERAL SYNOD

The following clerical and lay members were elected at Synod in November 2015 and represented the Diocese of Toronto at General Synod in July 2016.

Bishops:

  • The Most Rev. Colin R. Johnson, Diocesan Bishop
  • The Rt. Rev. Peter DeC. Fenty, Area Bishop of York-Simcoe
  • The Rt. Rev. M. Philip Poole, Area Bishop of York-Credit Valley
  • The Rt. Rev. Linda C. Nicholls, Area Bishop of Trent-Durham
  • The Rt. Rev. Patrick T. Yu, Area Bishop of York-Scarborough

Youth Member:

  • Mr. Stephen Warner, St. Peter (Erindale)

Clergy:

  • The Rev. Riscylla Walsh Shaw, Christ Church Bolton
  • The Rev. Canon Jenny Andison, St. Clement, Elginton
  • The Rev. Canon Susan Bell, St. Martin in-the-Fields/Canon Missioner
  • The Rev. Canon Douglas Graydon, St. John, West Toronto
  • The Rev. Canon David Harrison, St. Mary Magdalene
  • The Rev. Canon Mark Kinghan, St. George on Yonge
  • The Rev. Canon Heather McCance, St. Andrew, Scarborough
  • The Rev. Canon Kevin Robertson, Christ Church, Deer Park

Substitutes, in the following order:

  • The Rev. David Giffen,Transfiguration
  • The Rev. Canon Dr. Barry Parker, St. Paul, Bloor St.
  • The Rev. Susan Spicer, Parish of Fenelon Falls
  • The Rev. Sherman Hesselgrave, Holy Trinity, Trinity Square
  • The Rev. Jordan Wellington, St. John, Willowdale
  • The Rev. Timothy Haughton, Trinity East
  • The Rev. Keith Joyce, St. Paul, Brighton

Laity:

  • Mr. Lawrence Barker, St. Luke, Burnt River
  • Mr. Chris Ambidge ODT, Redeemer, Bloor St.
  • Mr. Matt Koovisk, St. Mary, Richmond Hill
  • Mr. Kennedy Marshall, Epiphany and St. Mark, Parkdale
  • Mr. Israel Newell ODT, Trinity East
  • Mr. Ryan Ramsden, Grace Church in Scarborough
  • Ms. Marion Thompson, St. Peter, Oshawa
  • Ms. Laura Walton, Christ Church, Batteau

Substitute:

  • Mr. Peter Bennett, Redeemer, Bloor St.

PROVINCIAL SYNOD

The following people were elected at Synod in November 2013 and represented the Diocese of Toronto at Provincial Synod in October 2015.

Bishops

  • The Most Rev. Colin R. Johnson, Diocesan Bishop
  • The Rt. Rev. Peter DeC. Fenty, Area Bishop of York-Simcoe
  • The Rt. Rev. Linda C. Nicholls, Area Bishop of Trent-Durham
  • The Rt. Rev. M. Philip Poole, Area Bishop of York-Credit Valley
  • The Rt. Rev. Patrick T. Yu, Area Bishop of York-Scarborough

Chancellor

  • Canon Clare Burns, St. Paul, Bloor Street

Youth Representative

  • Ms. Hanna Maser, Trinity, Aurora

Clergy

  • The Rev. Joan Cavanaugh-Clark, Parish of Minden-Kinmount
  • The Rev. David Giffen, Transfiguration
  • The Rev. Canon David Harrison, St. Mary Magdalene
  • The Rev. Canon Mark Kinghan, St. George on Yonge

Substitutes, in the following order:

  • The Rev. Jeanette Lewis, St. Peter, Carlton St.
  • The Rev. Dawn Leger, Christ Church, Stouffville
  • The Rev. Donald Shields, Markham Stouffville Hospital and Grace Church, Markham
  • The Rev. William Stonehill, St. John, Whitby

Laity

  • Mr. Brian Armstrong, St. Andrew, Alliston
  • Ms. Suzanne Lawson, ODT St. Peter, Cobourg
  • Mr. Jonathan S. Lofft, St. James Cathedral
  • Ms. Laura Walton, Christ Church, Batteau

Substitutes, in the following order:

  • Mr. Bob Boeckner, St. Clement, Eglinton
  • Ms. Patricia Gooch, St. Peter, Erindale
  • Ms. Susan Schuschu, St. John, East Orangeville
  • Ms. Marilyn Csihas, St. George, Pickering Village
  • Ms. Val Whalley, St. Saviour, Orono

For more information, please contact Pamela Boisvert, Assistant Secretary of Synod, 416-363-6021 ext. 231 (800-668-8932).