Clergy in Motion – April 16

Posted on April 16, 2019

Clergy in Motion, April 16

Appointments

  • The Rev. Maureen Hair has been appointed Acting Regional Dean for Huronia Deanery as of March 7, 2019.
  • The Rev. Heather Gwynne-Timothy has been appointed Chaplain to the Retired Clergy for York-Scarborough as of April 1, 2019.
  • The Rev. Colin Bowler has been appointed Interim Priest-in-Charge of St. James, Orillia as of April 7, 2019.
  • The Rev. Geoffrey Lloyd has been appointed Associate Priest of All Saints, Whitby beginning April 29, 2019.
  • The Rev. Charles McMulkin, OHC has been appointed Priest-in-Charge of St. Leonard beginning May 1, 2019.
  • The Rev. Jeff Stone has been appointed Incumbent of St. Jude, Bramalea North beginning May 1, 2019.
  • The Rev. Philip Stonhouse has been appointed Associate Priest of St. Bride, Clarkson beginning May 1, 2019.
  • Ms. Alexandra Pohlod has been appointed Assistant Curate of St. Olave, Swansea beginning May 12, 2019.
  • Mr. Philip Gearing has been appointed Assistant Curate of Ascension, Port Perry beginning June 1, 2019.

Vacant Incumbencies

Clergy from outside the diocese with the permission of their bishop may apply through the Diocesan Executive Assistant, Canon Mary Conliffe.

Area Bishop’s Direct Appointment Process

  • St. Hilda, Fairbank
  • St. John, West Toronto
  • St. Peter, Oshawa

Parish Selection Committee Process

First Phase – (not yet receiving names):

  • Christ Church, Stouffville
  • St. Margaret in-the-Pines
  • St. Martin, Bay Ridges
  • Parish of Lakefield
  • Parish of Fenelon Falls

Second Phase –  (receiving names via Area Bishop):

  • Bishop Strachan School Chaplaincy
  • St. Andrew by-the-Lake (Half Time)
  • St. Christopher (Associate Priest)

Third Phase –  (no longer receiving names):

  • N/A

Ordinations

  • The following individuals will be ordained transitional deacons at St. James Cathedral on May 5 at 4:30 pm:
  • Philip Gearing
  • Benjamin Gillard
  • Sherri Golisky
  • Michelle Jones
  • Orvin Lao
  • Michael Perry
  • Alexandra Pohlod
  • Ms. Laurie Yates will be ordained a Deacon at St. Thomas, Brooklin on Thursday May 9, 2019 at 7:00pm.
  • The Rev. Morning Wang will be ordained a Priest at St. George on Yonge on Saturday May 25, 2019 at 4:00pm.

Celebrations of New Ministry

  • The Rev. Samantha Caravan – Priest-in-Charge of All Saints, Peterborough – April 28, 2019 at 4:30pm.
  • The Rev. Jason Prisley – Incumbent of St. Hugh and St. Edmund – May 12, 2019 at 4:00pm.
  • The Rev. David Matthews – Incumbent of St. Thomas à Becket – June 16, 2019 at 4:00pm.