General and Provincial Synod Membership

PROVINCIAL SYNOD

Bishops

  • The Rt. Rev. Andrew Asbil (Bishop of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Peter Fenty (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Riscylla Shaw (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Kevin Robertson (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Jenny Andison (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)

 Chancellor

  • Canon Clare Burns (St. Paul, Bloor Street)

Youth Member

  • Bronte Anderson (Christ Church, Stouffville)

Clerical Members, in alphabetical order

  • The Rev. Dana Dickson (Trinity Church, Bradford)
  • The Rev. Canon Christopher Greaves (St. John, Bowmanville)
  • The Rev. Canon David Harrison (St. Mary Magdalene, Toronto)
  • The Rev. Claudette Taylor (Epiphany and St. Mark, Parkdale)

Clerical Substitutes, in order of being called

  • The Rev. Canon Mark Kinghan (St. Paul, Uxbridge)
  • The Rev. Dawn Leger (St. John, West Toronto)
  • The Rev. Patrick McManus (All Saints, Kingsway)
  • The Rev. Bob Bettson (Christ Church, Stouffville)

Lay Members, in alphabetical order

  • Bill Bickle, ODT (St. John the Evangelist, Port Hope)
  • Sandy Richmond, ODT (St. George, Allandale)
  • Mary Walsh, ODT (St. John the Baptist, Oak Ridges)
  • Laura Walton, ODT (Holy Trinity, Clearview)

Provincial Synod meets every three years. The next Provincial Synod will be held in 2021.

GENERAL SYNOD

The 42nd General Synod was held in July 2019 in Vancouver, British Columbia.  Learn more.

The following people represented the Diocese of Toronto:

Bishops

  • The Rt. Rev. Andrew Asbil (Bishop of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Peter Fenty (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Riscylla Shaw (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Kevin Robertson (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Jenny Andison (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)

Youth Member

  • Lyds Keesmaat-Walsh (Redeemer, Bloor St)

Clerical Members, in alphabetical order

  • The Rev. Julia Burn (Resurrection)
  • The Rev. Canon Philip Der (St. Christopher)
  • The Rev. Dr. Alison Falby (All Saints, Sherbourne Street)
  • The Rev. Molly Finlay (Christ Church, Deer Park)
  • The Rev. Canon David Harrison (St. Mary Magdalene)
  • The Rev. Canon Janet Read-Hockin (St. Nicholas, Birch Cliff)
  • The Rev. Mark Regis (St. Paul, Bloor St.)
  • The Rev. Canon Nicola Skinner (Grace Church, Markham)

Lay Members, in alphabetical order

  • Chris Ambidge, ODT (Redeemer, Bloor St.)
  • Joyce Badley, ODT (St. George by the Grange)
  • Leslie Hajdu, ODT (St. George, Pickering Village)
  • Ryan Ramsden (Grace Church in Scarborough)
  • Marion Thompson (St. Mark, Port Hope)
  • Mary Walsh, ODT (St. John the Baptist, Oak Ridges)
  • Laura Walton, ODT (Holy Trinity, Clearview)
  • Christian (Kit) Woods (St. James the Apostle, Sharon)

General Synod meets every three years. The next General Synod will be held in 2022.

For more information, please contact Pamela Boisvert, Secretary of Synod, 416-363-6021 ext. 231 (800-668-8932).