Skip To Content

Committee members

The following is a list of members of Diocesan Council, its committees and committees of Synod. For more information, contact Pamela Boisvert, Secretary of Synod, at 416-363-6021, ext. 231 (1-800-668-8932).

Diocesan Council

The membership of this Council is determined by Canon 2.

  • Chris Ambidge, ODT, Elected Area Representative
  • The Rt. Rev. Jenny Andison, Area Bishop
  • Canon Brian Armstrong, ODT, Bishop’s Appointee
  • The Rt. Rev. Andrew Asbil, Bishop of Toronto (Chair)
  • Mario Bartolozzi, Elected Area Representative
  • Canon Paul Baston, Registrar
  • The Rev. Canon Dr. Eric Beresford, Elected Area Representative
  • Bill Bickle, ODT, Elected Area Representative
  • Catherine Bryant, Elected Area Representative
  • Canon Clare Burns, Chancellor
  • The Rev. Andrea Christensen, Area Council Representative
  • Enid Corbett, ODT, President of the ACW
  • Peter Davidson, ODT, Bishop’s Appointee
  • The Rt. Rev. Peter Fenty, Area Bishop
  • Blake Goldring, ODT, Bishop’s Appointee
  • Leslie Hajdu, ODT, Elected Area Representative
  • The Rev. Karen Hatch, Bishop’s Appointee
  • The Rev. Theadore Hunt, Bishop’s Appointee
  • Finn Keesmaat-Walsh, Bishop’s Appointee
  • Suzanne Lawson, ODT, Bishop’s Appointee
  • The Rev. Leonard Leader, Bishop’s Appointee
  • The Rev. Lucia Lloyd, Area Council Representative
  • The Rev. Andrew MacDonald, Honorary Secretary
  • Heather McGregor, ODT, Bishop’s Appointee
  • The Rev. Matthew McMillan, Elected Area Representative
  • Peter Newell, Honorary Secretary
  • The Rev. Lisa Newland, Bishop’s Appointee
  • The Rev. Canon Dr. Barry Parker, Bishop’s Appointee
  • The Rev. Jesse Parker, Bishop’s Appointee
  • Sandy Richmond, ODT, Elected Area Representative
  • The Rt. Rev. Kevin Robertson, Area Bishop
  • Mother Elizabeth Rolfe-Thomas, SSJD, Bishop’s Appointee
  • The Rt. Rev. Riscylla Shaw, Area Bishop
  • The Rev. Brad Smith, Elected Area Representative
  • John Spragge, Elected Area Representative
  • The Rev. Michael Stuchbery, Area Council Representative
  • The Rev. Dr. Monique Taylor, Elected Area Representative
  • Dave Toycen, ODT, Bishop’s Appointee
  • The Very Rev. Stephen Vail, Dean of Toronto
  • Laura Walton, ODT, Elected Area Representative
  • The Rev. Kevin Wong, Bishop’s Appointee
  • Vacancy, Area Council Representative

Executive Board of Diocesan Council

  • Chris Ambidge, ODT, appointed
  • The Rt. Rev. Andrew Asbil (Chair)
  • Mario Bartolozzi, elected
  • Bill Bickle, ODT, elected
  • Catherine Bryant, appointed
  • Peter Davidson, ODT, appointed
  • The Rev. Leonard Leader, appointed
  • The Rev. Lucia Lloyd, elected
  • Heather McGregor, ODT, elected
  • The Rev. Lisa Newland, appointed
  • The Rev. Jesse Parker, appointed
  • Sandy Richmond, ODT, elected
  • David Toycen, ODT, elected
  • The Rev. Kevin Wong, appointed

Committees of Diocesan Council

Audit Committee

  • Don Gillespie, CA [York-Simcoe]
  • R. Paul Singleton, FCA [York-Scarborough]
  • Anne Todd, CMA [York-Credit Valley]
  • Susan Tremayne-Moon, CPA CA [Trent-Durham]

Nominating Committee

  • Bill Bickle, ODT [Trent-Durham]
  • The Rev. Dr. Alison Falby [York-Scarborough]
  • Marion Huffman [Trent-Durham]
  • Susan Schuschu, ODT [York-Simcoe]
  • Kim Tucker [York-Credit Valley]

Trusts Committee

  • Canon Brian Armstrong, QC, ODT [York-Simcoe]
  • Canon Paul Baston, BA, LLB, Registrar & Vice Chancellor [York-Credit Valley]
  • Canon Clare E. Burns, BA, LLB, LLM, Chancellor (Chair) [York-Scarborough]
  • The Rev. Karen Hatch [York-Scarborough]
  • Wayne McLeod [York-Scarborough]
  • Peter Patterson, ODT [York-Credit Valley]
  • Gail Smith [York-Scarborough]

Committees of Executive Board

Parish Finance Advisory Committee

  • John Fraser [York-Credit Valley]
  • Leslie Hajdu, ODT [Trent-Durham]
  • Yvonne Murray [York-Scarborough]
  • Stephen Rodaway, ODT [York-Simcoe]

Project Review Committee

Three people from the following pool of professionals are called to serve on the ad-hoc Committee when required.

  • Paul Backewich [Architect]
  • Roberto Chiotti [Architect]
  • Rick Gosine [Builder]
  • Paul Hancock [Accounting/Finance]
  • Stuart Hutcheson, ODT [Accounting/Finance]
  • Ian Jones [Builder]
  • Phillip Jones [Architect]
  • Alice Liang [Architect]
  • Scott McIvor [Builder]
  • Terry Montgomery [Architect]
  • Robert Saunders, ODT [Heritage]
  • Mark Tomjenovic [Builder]
  • Peter Tovell, ODT [Architect]

Committees of Synod

Agenda Committee

  • Jean Glionna, ODT [York Simcoe]
  • Leslie Hajdu, ODT [Trent Durham]
  • The Rev. Andrew MacDonald [Honorary Clerical Secretary]
  • Peter Newell [Honorary Lay Secretary]

Constitution and Canons Committee

  • The Rev. Canon John Anderson, BA (Hons), LLB, M.Div. [York-Simcoe]
  • Canon Brian Armstrong, QC, ODT, Vice Chancellor [York-Simcoe]
  • Canon Paul Baston, LLB, Registrar & Vice Chancellor [York-Credit Valley]
  • Canon Clare E. Burns, LLB, LLM, Chancellor (Chair), [York-Scarborough]
  • John van Gent, LLB [York-Scarborough]
  • The Rev. Susan Haig [York-Scarborough]

Investment Committee

  • The Rev. Canon Dr. Drew MacDonald [York-Scarborough]
  • David MacNicol (Chair) [York Scarborough]
  • Kennedy Marshall, ODT [York-Scarborough]
  • Stephen Rodaway, ODT [York Credit Valley]
  • Julian Scarfe [York-Scarborough]
  • Peter Stanley [York Scarborough]

Other bodies

Synod is responsible for appointing various bodies. They include:

York Rectory Commissioners and Committee on Etobicoke Glebe

The following Commissioners were appointed by Synod for the distribution of the First York Rectory Fund and the Etobicoke Glebe for 2018 and 2019:

  • Canon Clare Burns, Chancellor
  • The Rev. Canon Stephen Fields
  • Joy Packham, ODT

Advisory Commission on Termination of Clerical Appointment

The following people were elected by Synod for 2020 and 2021:

  • Canon Brian Armstrong, QC, ODT
  • The Rev. Louise Peters
  • Kennedy Marshall, ODT

Court on Contested Seats

In November 2019, Synod was informed that in accordance with Section 7 of The Constitution, the Bishop has appointed the following members of Synod to the Court on Contested Seats:

  • Canon Clare Burns, Chancellor
  • Joyce Badley, ODT
  • Canon Paul Baston, Registrar
  • The Rev. Canon Judy Herron-Graham
  • The Rev. Elivered Mulongo
  • Gail Smith
  • Kit (Christian) Woods