Skip To Content

Committee Members

The following is a list of members of Synod Council and its committees . For more information, contact Pamela Boisvert, Secretary of Synod, at 416-363-6021, ext. 231 (1-800-668-8932).

Synod Council

The membership of Synod Council is as follows:

Office Holders:

  • The Rt. Rev. Andrew Asbil, Bishop of Toronto (Chair)
  • The Rt. Rev. Riscylla Shaw (Suffragan Bishop)
  • The Rt. Rev. Kevin Robertson (Suffragan Bishop)
  • Canon Clare Burns (Chancellor)
  • The Rev. Andrew MacDonald (Honorary Clerical Secretary)
  • Sheila Robson (Honorary Lay Secretary)

Committee Chairs:

  • George Lewis, ODT (Finance Committee)
  • To be determined (Property Committee)
  • Delores Lawrence, ODT (Human Resources Committee)

Bishop’s Appointments:

  • To be determined
  • To be determined
  • To be determined
  • To be determined
  • To be determined

Elected at Synod:

  • Chris Ambidge, ODT
  • The Rev. Canon Simon Bell
  • The Rev. Canon Dr. Stephen Fields
  • The Rev. Canon Sister Constance Joanna Gefvert, SSJD
  • The Rev. Maria Ling
  • Heather McGregor, ODT
  • The Rev. Jesse Parker
  • David Toycen, ODT
  • Laura Walton, ODT
  • Eirene Khean Cheng Wee

Non-voting:

  • Canon Robert Saffrey (Executive Director)

Committees of Synod Council

Audit Committee

  • Don Gillespie, CA (Chair) [York-Simcoe]
  • R. Paul Singleton, FCA [York-Scarborough]
  • Anne Todd, CMA [York-Credit Valley]
  • Susan Tremayne-Moon, CPA CA [Trent-Durham]

Finance Committee

  • George Lewis, ODT (Chair)
  • Other members to be determined

Property Committee

  • Chair and membership to be determined

Human Resources Committee

  • Delores Lawrence, ODT (Chair)
  • Other members to be determined

Risk and Governance Committee

  • Chancellor Clare Burns (Chair)
  • Other members to be determined

Other bodies

Synod is responsible for appointing various bodies. They include:

York Rectory Commissioners and Committee on Etobicoke Glebe

The following Commissioners were appointed by Synod for the distribution of the First York Rectory Fund and the Etobicoke Glebe for 2022:

  • Chancellor Clare Burns (Chair)
  • Joy Packham, ODT
  • The Rev. Shelly Pollard

Advisory Commission on Termination of Clerical Appointment

The following people were elected by Synod for 2020 and 2021:

  • Vice-Chancellor Brian Armstrong, QC, ODT (Chair)
  • The Rev. Canon Joan Cavanaugh-Clark
  • Kennedy Marshall, ODT