Skip To Content

General & Provincial Synod membership

Provincial Synod

Provincial Synod meets every three years. The next Provincial Synod will be held in 2021.

 

 

Bishops

  • The Rt. Rev. Andrew Asbil (Bishop of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Riscylla Shaw (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Kevin Robertson (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)

Chancellor

  • Canon Clare Burns (St. Paul, Bloor Street)

Youth Member

  • Bronte Anderson (Christ Church, Stouffville)

Clerical Members, in alphabetical order

  • The Rev. Dana Dickson (Trinity Church, Bradford)
  • The Rev. Canon Christopher Greaves (St. John, Bowmanville)
  • The Rev. Canon David Harrison (St. Mary Magdalene, Toronto)
  • The Rev. Claudette Taylor (Epiphany and St. Mark, Parkdale)

Clerical Substitutes, in order of being called

  • The Rev. Canon Mark Kinghan (St. Paul, Uxbridge)
  • The Rev. Dawn Leger (St. John, West Toronto)
  • The Rev. Patrick McManus (All Saints, Kingsway)
  • The Rev. Bob Bettson (Christ Church, Stouffville)

Lay Members, in alphabetical order

  • Bill Bickle, ODT (St. John the Evangelist, Port Hope)
  • Sandy Richmond, ODT (St. George, Allandale)
  • Mary Walsh, ODT (St. John the Baptist, Oak Ridges)
  • Laura Walton, ODT (Holy Trinity, Clearview)

General Synod

The 42nd General Synod was held July 10-16, 2019 in Vancouver. Among other items, the agenda included:

  • the election of a new primate
  • Indigenous ministries
  • the proposed changes to Canon XXI on marriage

General Synod meets every three years. The Synod of the Diocese of Toronto elected clerical and lay members at its November 2018 meeting.

The following represented the Diocese of Toronto in 2019:

Bishops

  • The Rt. Rev. Andrew Asbil (Bishop of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Peter Fenty (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Riscylla Shaw (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Kevin Robertson (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)
  • The Rt. Rev. Jenny Andison (Bishop Suffragan of Toronto)

Youth Member

  • Lyds Keesmaat-Walsh (Church of the Redeemer, Bloor St.)

Substitute Youth Member

  • Courtney Bolak (St. John, Craighurst)

Clerical Members, in alphabetical order

  • The Rev. Julia Burn (Church of the Resurrection)
  • The Rev. Canon Philip Der (St. Christopher)
  • The Rev. Dr. Alison Falby (All Saints, Sherbourne Street)
  • The Rev. Molly Finlay (Christ Church, Deer Park)
  • The Rev. Canon David Harrison (St. Mary Magdalene)
  • The Rev. Canon Janet Read-Hockin (St. Nicholas, Birch Cliff)
  • The Rev. Mark Regis (St. Paul, Bloor Street)
  • The Rev. Canon Nicola Skinner (Grace Church, Markham)

Substitute clerical members, in the following order:

  • The Rev. Greg Carpenter (St. Jude, Wexford)
  • The Rev. Graham McCaffrey (Grace Church in Scarborough)
  • The Rev. Erin Martin (St. James the Apostle, Sharon)
  • The Rev. Louise Peters (St. James Cathedral)
  • The Rev. Canon Dr. Byron Gilmore (Christ Church, Brampton)
  • The Rev. Canon Mark Kinghan (St. Paul, Uxbridge)
  • The Rev. Susan Climo (Holy Spirit of Peace)
  • The Rev. Dana Dickson (Trinity Church, Bradford)
  • The Rev. Mark Stacey (Christ Church, Woodbridge)

Lay Members, in alphabetical order

  • Chris Ambidge, ODT (Church of Redeemer, Bloor Street)
  • Joyce Badley, ODT (St. George by the Grange)
  • Leslie Hajdu, ODT (St. George, Pickering Village)
  • Ryan Ramsden (Grace Church in Scarborough)
  • Marion Thompson (St. Mark, Port Hope)
  • Mary Walsh, ODT (St. John the Baptist, Oak Ridges)
  • Laura Walton, ODT (Holy Trinity, Clearview)
  • Christian (Kit) Woods (St. James the Apostle, Sharon)

Substitute lay members, in the following order

  • Ann Arnold (St. Peter, Oshawa)
  • Kennedy Marshall, ODT (Epiphany & St. Mark, Parkdale)
  • James Beckwith (St. Peter, Erindale)
  • Mario Bartolozzi (St. Matthias, Bellwoods)
  • Susan Schuschu, ODT (St. John, East Orangeville)
  • Craig Gustafson (Grace Church in Scarborough)
  • Ainsley Munro (St. David Anglican-Lutheran Church, Orillia)
  • Nancy Payne (Christ Church, Woodbridge)

For more information, contact Pamela Boisvert, Secretary of Synod, at 416-363-6021, ext. 231 (1-800-668-8932).